Blog & News

African E&P Conference Awards

Tue 26 September 2017

Category: Africa, Conference

We would like to take this opportunity to acknowledge the support and hard work of the senior professionals who acted as technical judges who worked diligently to review each and every presentation to the highest standards of consistency and fairness:

John Austin, Aust IA

Brent Boyd, Anadarko

Richard Dixon, BP

Louise Hornby, Woodside

Andreas Kayser, Statoil

Anders Madsen, Maersk

Duncan Rushworth, Svenska

Jason Sutton, Cairn

Steve Tucker, FAR

Paul Wilson, Glencore

 

And the awards went to…

BEST PRESENTATION IN THE MAIN AUDITORIUM:

Sedimentology and Architecture of Deepwater Turbidite Systems Offshore Mozambique – from Concept to Application

Daniel Bendias & Fabio Contreras, Eni

 

BEST SEISMIC WORKSHOP PAPER:

Mapping the structure of the Ocean-Continent Transition and location of the Continent-Ocean Boundary on the margins of the African Central & Equatorial Atlantic

Alan Roberts & Nick Kuznir,

Badleys & University of Liverpool

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION:

Turbidites v Contourites: hybrid systems of the Tanzanian margin

Pamela Sansom, BG Group UK

 

BEST STUDENT PAPER:

Vertical Lithospheric Motion from shallow Mantle Convection: Example from Cape Verde to West Africa, with implications for hydrocarbon generation

Bhavik Lodhia, Imperial College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committee

The PESGB would like to thank the committee members for volunteering their time to ensure the success of the event, and the companies who have released them to serve in this way.

ORGANISING COMMITTEE:

Ray Bate (Chair), Helen Doran, Duncan Macgregor, Richard Dixon, Kevin Dale and Ian Poyntz and Stewart Walter

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE:

Helen Doran (Chair), Harry Davis, Jerry Jarvis, Fabio Lottaroli, Ken McDermott, Louise Hornby, Madeleine Raven, Jason Sutton, Matt Warner, Richard Blight and Toya Latham

 

Relive the whole event in photos here!

Welcome to PESGB. This site uses cookies. Read our policy.