Historic Officers

2017 Council

President – Nick Terrell
President Elect – Neil Frewin
Vice President – Ann Watkins
Treasurer – Gavin Ward
Secretary – Alyson Harding
Director Education & Training – Andy Los
Director Newsletter – Tracey Dancy
Director Events – John Summers
Director Aberdeen – Mike Scotting
Director Elect  Aberdeen – Henk Kombrink
Director Young Professionals – Shereen Narine
Past President – Colin Percival
Executive Director – Maria Iredale

2016 Council

President – Colin Percival
President Elect -Nick Terrell
Vice President – Ricki Charles
Treasurer – Maurice Dicks
Secretary – Gavin Ward
Director Education & Training – Andy Los
Director Newsletter – Tracey Dancy
Director Events – John Summers
Director Aberdeen – John Sayer
Director Elect Aberdeen – Helen Taylor
Director Young Professionals – Shereen Nairne
Past President – Hamish Wilson
Executive Director – Maria Iredale

2015 Council

President – Hamish Wilson
President Elect – Colin Percival
Vice President –Ricki Charles
Treasurer – Maurice Dicks
Secretary – Michael Caulfield
Director Education & Training – Ross Garden
Director Newsletter – Tracey Dancy
Director Events – Cliff Lovelock
Director Aberdeen – Philip Whiteley
Director Elect Aberdeen – John Sayer
Director Young Professionals – Damian Dowling
Past President – Oonagh Werngren
Executive Director – Guy Elliott

2014 Council

President –  Oonagh Werngren
President Elect – Hamish Wilson
Vice President – Iain Brown
Treasurer – Nick Cribbens
Secretary – Michael Caulfield
Director Education & Training –  Ross Garden
Director Newsletter –  Peter Elliott
Director Events – Cliff Lovelock
Director Aberdeen –  Richard Fox
Director Elect  Aberdeen –  Philip Whiteley
Director Young Professionals – Damian Dowling
Past President – John Austin
Executive Director – Guy Elliott

2013 Council

President – John Austin
President Elect – Oonagh Wengren
Vice President – Iain Brown
Treasurer –  Nick Cribbens
Secretary –  Rachel Preece
Director – Education & Training – Duncan MacGregor
Director – Newsletter –  Peter Elliott
Director – Events – Libby Vallance-Bull
Director – Aberdeen – Caroline Gill
Director Elect – Aberdeen – Richard Fox
Director Young Professionals – David Cleverly
Past President – Mike Bowman
Executive Director  – Guy Elliott

2012 Council

President –  Mike Bowman
President Elect – John Austin
Vice President – Kitty Hall
Treasurer –  Gavin Ward
Secretary –  Rachel Preece
Director Education & Training –  Duncan MacGregor
Director – Newsletter –  Duncan KcKay
Director – Events –  Libby Vallance-Bull
Director – Aberdeen –  Malcolm Gall
Director Elect – Aberdeen –  Caroline Gill
Director Young Professionals –  David Cleverly
Past President –  Steve Garrett
Executive Director –  Guy Elliott

2011 Council

President – Steve Garrett
President Elect –  Mike Bowman
Vice President –  Kitty Hall
Treasurer – Gavin Ward
Secretary –  Jen Brzozowska
Director – Education & Training –  Ayham Al Ashqar
Director – Newsletter – Duncan McKay
Director – Events – Mike Curtis
Director – Aberdeen – Jason White
Director Elect – Aberdeen – Malcolm Gall
Past President – Henry Allen

Co-Opted for YP SIG Jessica Hill & James Thompson

2010 Council

President – Henry Allen
President Elect – Steve Garrett
Vice President – Jim Henderson
Treasurer – Ruth Manson
Secretary – Jen Brzozowska
Director Education & Training – Ayham AlAshqar
Director – Newsletter – Barrie Wells
Director – Events – Mike Curtis
Director – Aberdeen – Andy Leonard
Director Elect – Aberdeen – Jason White
Past President – Jon Gluyas

2009 Council


President – 
Jon Gluyas
President Elect – Henry Allen
Vice President Jim Henderson
Treasurer – Ruth Manson
Secretary – Paul Burnham
Director Education & Training – Adam Law
Director – Newsletter – Barrie Wells
Director – Events – Andrew Vinall
Director – Aberdeen – Nick Muir
Director Elect – Aberdeen – Andy Leonard
Past President – Jerry Chessell

2008 Council


President – 
Jerry Chessell
President Elect – Jon Gluyas
Vice President – Jim Henderson
Treasurer – Henry Charlampowicz
Secretary – Paul Burnham
Director Education & Training – Adam Law
Director – Newsletter – Barrie Wells
Director – Events – Andrew Vinall
Director – Aberdeen – Brian Robertson
Director Elect – Aberdeen – Nick Muir
Past President – Stephen Pickering

2007 Council


President – 
Stephen Pickering
President Elect – Jerry Chessell
Vice President – Duncan Rushworth
Treasurer – Henry Charlampowicz
Director Training & Secretary – Tony Grindrod
Director – Newsletter – Barrie Wells
Director – Education – Steve Cannon
Director – Events – Nigel Platt
Director – Aberdeen – Kevin Flanagan
Director Elect – Aberdeen – Brian Robertson
Past President – Chris Flavell

2006 Council

President – Chris Flavell
President Elect – Steve Pickering
Vice President – Duncan Rushworth
Treasurer – Henry Charlampowicz
Director Training & Secretary – Mike Marriott
Director – Publishing – John Hartley
Director – Education – Steve Cannon
Director – Events – Nigel Platt
Director – Aberdeen – Frank Barker
Director Elect – Aberdeen – Kevin Flanagan
Past President – Jim Munns

2005 Council

President – Jim Munns
President Elect – Chris Flavell
Vice President – Peter Elliott
Treasurer – Mick Caulfield
Director Training & Secretary – Mike Marriott
Director – Publishing – John Hartley
Director – Education – Andy Butler
Director – Aberdeen – Peter H Griffiths
Director Elect – Aberdeen – Frank Barker
Past President – Steve Boldy

2004 Council

President – Steve Boldy
President Elect – Jim Munns
Vice President – Peter Elliott
Treasurer – Mick Caulfield
Director Training & Secretary – Bryan Mosely
Director – Publishing – Duncan McKay
Director – Education – Andy Butler
Director – Events – Caroline Henderson
Director – Aberdeen – Giancarlo Rizzi
Past President – Alan Booth

2003 Council

President – Alan Booth
President Elect – Steve Boldy
Vice President – Steve Pickering
Treasurer – Doug Fenwick
Director Training & Secretary – Bryan Mosely
Director – Publishing – Duncan McKay
Director – Education – Malcolm Beattie
Director – Events – Malcolm Hones
Director Elect Aberdeen – Giancarlo Rizzi
Director – Aberdeen – Mike Cooper
Past President – Chris Bulley

2002 Council


President –
 Chris Bulley
President Elect – Alan Booth
Vice President – Steve Pickering
Treasurer – Doug Fenwick
Director Training & Secretary – Anthony Evans
Director – Publishing – Duncan McKay
Director – Education – Malcolm Beattie
Director – Events – Malcolm Hones
Director Elect Aberdeen – Gill Sykes
Director – Aberdeen – Colin Percival
Past President – Iain Bartholomew

2001 Council

President – Iain Bartholomew
President Elect – Chris Bulley
Vice President – Jerry Chessell
Treasurer – Jim Stockley
Director Training & Secretary – Anthony Evans
Director – Publishing – Duncan McKay
Director – Education – Giancarlo Rizzi
Director – Events – Steve Simson
Director Elect Aberdeen – Colin Percival
Director – Aberdeen – Henry Allen
Past President – Richard Milton-Worssell

2000 Council

President – Richard Milton-Worssell
President Elect – Iain Bartholomew
1st Vice President – Jerry Chessell
2nd Vice President – Gillian Griffiths
Treasurer – Jim Stockley
Secretary – Annette Plumley
Director – Newsletter – Duncan McKay
Director – Field Trips – Giancarlo Rizzi
Director – Events – Steve Simson
Director – Aberdeen – Henry Allen
Past President – Stephen Daines

1999 Council

President – Stephen Daines
President Elect – Richard Milton-Worssell
1st Vice President – Christopher Zgoda
2nd Vice President – Gillian Griffiths
Treasurer – Tim Glass
Secretary – Annette Plumley
Director – Newsletter – Duncan McKay
Director – Field – Trips Bob Leppard
Director – Events – Christine Jones
Director – Aberdeen – Tony Rochester
Past President – David Morton

1998 Council

President – David Morton
President Elect – Olaf Karlson
1st Vice President – Richard Milton-Worssell
2nd Vice President – Tadeusz Brzozowski
Treasurer – Tim Glass
Secretary – Martin Durham
Director – Newsletter – Barrie Wells
Director – Field Trips – Bob Leppard
Director – Events – Christine Jones
Director – Aberdeen – Tony Rochester
Past President – Colin Grey

1997 Council

President – Colin Grey
President Elect – David Morton
1st Vice President – Paul Barrett
2nd Vice President – Tadeusz Brzozowski
Treasurer – Don Scott
Secretary – Stephen Doyle
Director – Newsletter – Barrie Wells
Director – Field Trips – Stephen Trueblood
Director – Events – Mark Wilson
Director – Aberdeen – Malcolm Pye
Past President – John Lander

1996 Council

President – John Lander
President Elect –  Colin Grey
1st Vice President – Paul Barrett
2nd Vice President – Kitty Hall
Treasurer – Don Scott
Secretary – Paul Sandford
Director – Newsletter – Ray Bate
Director – Field Trips – Stephen Trueblood
Director – Events – Mark Wilson
Director – Aberdeen – Malcolm Pye
Past President – Peter Schwarz

1995 Council

Chairman – Peter Schwarz
1st Vice Chairman – Andrew Harding
2nd Vice Chairman – Kitty Hall
Secretary – Paul Sandford
Treasurer – Greg Button
Director – Newsletter – Ray Bate
Director – Field Trips – John Church
Aberdeen Representative – Ben Johnson
Past Chairman – Rosemary Johnson Sabine

1994 Council 

Chairman – Rosemary Johnson Sabine
1st Vice Chairman – Andrew Harding
2nd Vice Chairman – Joe Staffurth
Secretary – Gillian Griffiths
Treasurer – Greg Button
Director – Newsletter – Richard Moreton
Director – Field Trips – John Church
Aberdeen Representative – Ben Johnson
Past Chairman – Malcolm Pattinson

1993 Council

Chairman – Malcolm Pattinson
1st Vice Chairman – Christine Jones
2nd Vice Chairman – Joe Staffurth
Secretary – Gillian Griffiths
Treasurer – Chris Bulley
Director – Newsletter – Richard Moreton
Director – Field Trips – Chris Burgess
Aberdeen Representative – John Lasocki
Past Chairman – Alastair Woodrow

1992 Council

Chairman – Alistair Woodrow
1st Vice Chairman – Christine Jones
2nd Vice Chairman – Clive Randle
Secretary – Martin David
Treasurer – Chris Bulley
Director – Newsletter – Nick Percival
Director – Field Trips – Chris Burgess
Aberdeen Representative – John Lasocki
Past Chairman – Graham Heard

1991 Council

Chairman Graham Heard
1st Vice Chairman Andy Hird
2nd Vice Chairman Stuart Harker
Secretary Ron Pattinson
Treasurer Graham Harman
Director – Newsletter Nick Percival
Director – Field Trips Iain Bartholomew
Aberdeen Representative Lawrence Bourke
Past Chairman Dick Stabbins

1990 Council

Chairman Dick Stabbins
1st Vice Chairman Michael Oates
2nd Vice Chairman Stuart Harker
Secretary Malcolm Brown
Treasurer Graham Harman
Director – Newsletter Martin Durham
Director – Field Trips Iain Bartholomew
Aberdeen Representative Stuart Buck
Past Chairman John Parker

1989 Council

Chairman John Parker
1st Vice Chairman Mark Oddy
2nd Vice Chairman Nick Bright
Secretary Michael Oates
Treasurer Philippa Tatton-Brown
Director – Newsletter Martin Durham
Director – Field Trips John Martin
Aberdeen Representative Stuart Harker
Past Chairman Brian Light

1988 Council

Chairman Brian Light
1st Vice Chairman David Warwick
2nd Vice Chairman Pete Taylor
Secretary Carolyn Brooks
Treasurer Bill Pickford
Director – Newsletter Chris Pullan
Director – Field Trips John Martin
Aberdeen Representative Nigel Trewin
Past Chairman Bill Wheatley

1987 Council

Chairman Bill Wheatley
1st Vice Chairman Alan Soulsby
2nd Vice Chairman David Cook
Secretary Stephen Boldy
Treasurer Alastair Woodrow
Director – Newsletter Christopher Pullan
Director – Field Trips John Cubitt
Aberdeen Representative Nigel Trewin
Past Chairman Stan Cockett

1986 Council

Chairman A.S. Cockett
1st Vice Chairman J. Hornabrook
2nd Vice Chairman M. Jenyon
Secretary P. Kamerling
Treasurer D. Cook
Director H. Rich
Director J. Cubitt

1985 Council

Chairman R. Hardman
1st Vice Chairman R. Stabbins
2nd Vice Chairman R.M. Smith
Secretary D. Corbishley
Treasurer M. Law
Director H. Rich
Director C. Potter

1984 Council

Chairman G. Mudd
1st Vice Chairman P. Winton
2nd Vice Chairman G. Heard
Secretary D. Corbishly
Treasurer R.M. Smith
Director P. Carragher
Director M. Fisher

1983 Council

Chairman M. Seymour
1st Vice Chairman R. Hardman
2nd Vice Chairman P. Rowlands
Secretary J. Ayers-Morgan
Treasurer G. Heard
Director G. Dixon

1982 Council

Chairman T.P. Brennand
1st Vice Chairman L.A. Roberts
2nd Vice Chairman G.A. Hird / R. Cox
Secretary S.R. Britton
Treasurer J.R. Ross
Director J. Church
Director M. Douglas
Director M. Fisher

1981 Council

Chairman P. Hindle
1st Vice Chairman P. Newman
2nd Vice Chairman A.J. Martin / C. MacDuff-Duncan
Secretary C.M. Dean
Treasurer P.H.H. Nelson
Director J. Lander
Director J. Church

1980 Council

Chairman D.A. Hartley
1st Vice Chairman J. Jenner
2nd Vice Chairman T.J. Wheatley / C.M.B. Kat
Secretary M. Ramsden
Treasurer A.P.V. Sandford
Director A.S. Cockett
Director I.D. Maycock

1979 Council

Chairman J.G.C.M. Fuller
1st Vice Chairman K.W. Glennie
2nd Vice Chairman R.D.H. Simpson
Secretary R.H. Johnson-Sabine
Treasurer G.E. Reed
Director C. Haskins
Director D. Williams

1978 Council

Chairman M.H. Mason
1st Vice Chairman M.D. Seymour
2nd Vice Chairman J.G. Robson
Secretary C.M.B. Kat
Treasurer D. Marsden
Director M.H. Reynolds
Director N.H. Dewhirst, C. Haskins

1977 Council

Chairman K.W. Barr
1st Vice Chairman M. Moody-Stuart
2nd Vice Chairman J.C. Patterson
Secretary I.J. McClelland
Treasurer J.R.V. Brooks
Director I.D. Maycock
Director R.C. Selley

1976 Council

Chairman J.J. Williams
1st Vice Chairman A. Challinor
2nd Vice Chairman J.L. Bennett
Secretary P.J. Norris
Treasurer A.L. Smith
Director C.J. Banks
Director D.J. Warwick

1975 Council

Chairman L.V. Illing
1st Vice Chairman T.P. Brennand
2nd Vice Chairman J.B. Thomas
Secretary D. Naylor
Treasurer M.H. Mason
Director R.J. Johnson
Director B. Wildgoose

1974 Council

Chairman H.R. Warman
1st Vice Chairman W.A. Saxe
2nd Vice Chairman K.W. Barr
Secretary J.R. Parker
Treasurer G.F.E. Carter
Director Y.R. Conquy
Director T.G. Fails

1973 Council

Chairman J.M. Bowen
1st Vice Chairman P. Hindle
2nd Vice Chairman L.V. Illing
Secretary D.A. Hartley
Treasurer C.D. Smith
Director D. McGirk
Director J.J. Pennington

1972 Council

Chairman A.A. Fitch
1st Vice Chairman H.R. Warman
2nd Vice Chairman M.H. Mason
Secretary D.C.K. Allen
Treasurer J.T. Hornabrook
Director L.V. Illing
Director P. Sandford

1971 Council 

Chairman P.J. Walmsley
1st Vice Chairman J.C. van Wagner
2nd Vice Chairman A.M. Christie
Secretary W.P. Ogilvie
Treasurer D.W. MacLean
Director N.A. Anstey
Director J.R. Shelley

1970 Council

Chairman C. Fothergill
1st Vice Chairman A. Cumming
2nd Vice Chairman P.H. Baadsgaard
Secretary P. Wesley-Smith
Treasurer J.C. Van Wagner
Director H. Christian
Director R.G.W. Brunstrom

1969 Council

Chairman J.A. Wallace
1st Vice Chairman J.C. Wilson
2nd Vice Chairman A.J. Caan / L. Vinson
Secretary R.C Bannister
Treasurer L.M. Braren
Director P.H. Baadsgaard
Director R. Dyk

1968 Council

Chairman D.R. Brown
1st Vice Chairman A.A. Fitch
2nd Vice Chairman C.A. Kirkpatrick
Secretary J.A. Winter
Treasurer C.L. Wyndham
Director A.W. Christie
Director J. Forrest

1967 Council

Chairman N.J. Bentley-Llewellyn
1st Vice Chairman C. Fothergill
2nd Vice Chairman M.H. Mason
Secretary J.C. Wilson
Treasurer A.W. Grier
Director A.W. Christie
Director J. Forrest

1966 Council

Chairman P.E. Kent
1st Vice Chairman H. Karren
2nd Vice Chairman D.R. Brown
Secretary F.W. Kelly Jr
Treasurer J.A. Winter
Director P.A. Biscarrat
Director C. Forthergill

1965 Council

Chairman R. Dyk
1st Vice Chairman N.J. Bentley-Llewellyn
Secretary H. Karren
Treasurer B.M. Barrow
Director D.W. Williams
Director W.D. Gill

Welcome to PESGB. This site uses cookies. Read our policy.